Refusal Charge
[…] Refusal Charge
Refusal – What is it?
When a driver is pulled over for suspicion of DUI or DWI, the police will offer a breathalyzer test to the driver. This test is optional, and the results are not admissible in court. After a driver is arrested for suspicion of DUI or DWI, the driver is required to submit to a breath test at the police station. If the driver refuses, they will be charged with refusal, which is a separate offense from the DUI or DWI.
Virginia Code §18.2-268.3(A): “It shall be unlawful for a person who is arrested for a violation of § 18.2-266 … to unreasonably refuse to have samples of his blood or breath or both blood and breath taken for chemical tests to determine the alcohol or drug content of his blood … and any person who so unreasonably refuses is guilty of a violation of this section.”
Penalties
A first-offense refusal charge is a civil infraction and carries a penalty of one year loss of license. However, the driver will be eligible for a restricted license 30 days after the conviction.
Virginia Code §18.2-268.3. Refusal of tests; penalties; procedures. “1. A first violation is a civil offense. For a first offense, the court shall suspend the defendant’s privilege to drive for a period of one year.”
Virginia Code §18.2-268.3. Refusal of tests; penalties; procedures. “E. A defendant who is found guilty of a first offense and whose license is suspended pursuant to subdivision A 1 or B 1 may petition the court 30 days after the date of conviction for a restricted license and the court may, for good cause shown, provide that the defendant is issued a restricted license during the remaining period of suspension, or any portion thereof, for any of the purposes set forth in subsection E of § 18.2-271.1.”
A second or subsequent offense is a misdemeanor and carries a penalty of three years loss of license.
Virginia Code §18.2-268.3. Refusal of tests; penalties; procedures. “2. If a person is found to have violated this subsection and within 10 years prior to the date of the refusal he was found guilty of any of the following: a violation of this section, a violation of § 18.2-266, or a violation of any offense listed in subsection E of § 18.2-270 arising out of separate occurrences or incidents, he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A conviction under this subdivision shall of itself operate to deprive the person of the privilege to drive for a period of three years from the date of the judgment of conviction.”
If convicted of refusal and DUI or DWI, the license suspensions run consecutively (in a row) not concurrently (together).
Possible Defenses
Reasonable Refusal
The refusal must be unreasonable for a driver to be punished under Virginia law.