Hanover County, Virginia – General District Court Traffic Defense Attorney Case Result
[…] In any case where the Superintendent has suspended or revoked the designation of any official inspection station designated by him, such station shall surrender possession to the Superintendent or his duly authorized representative all inspection stickers and other forms and papers used in connection with safety inspection of vehicles on or before the effective date of such suspension or revocation. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
- Virginia Code § 46.2-1158.02. Penalty for failure to have motor vehicle inspection (virginia.gov)
- “(A.) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of § 46.2-1171, a violation of § 46.2-1158 constitutes a traffic infraction. The court may, in its discretion, dismiss a summons issued under § 46.2-1158 where correction of vehicle or safety equipment defects or proof of compliance with § 46.2-1158 is provided to the court subsequent to the issuance of the summons. (B.) The operator of a motor vehicle who is cited for a violation of § 46.2-1158 shall not be cited during the same occurrence for a violation of vehicle equipment requirements set forth in Article 3 (§ 46.2-1010 et seq.) through Article 9 (§ 46.2-1066 et seq.) for such vehicle, nor shall the operator of the motor vehicle that is subject to the citation be cited for a violation of such vehicle equipment requirements for such vehicle for a period of 15 calendar days.”