Hanover County, Virginia – General District Court Traffic Defense Attorney Case Result
[…] Driver did not know the police are able to scan inspection stickers, which the officer did in this case (and found that the inspection sticker was invalid). Driver had a clean record and thankfully was able to avoid a misdemeanor conviction for this charge. Proof that the vehicle was sold was provided to the Court, which enticed the judge to reduce the charge down from a misdemeanor (along with the driver’s clean record).
See Virginia Code Sections below for more information:
- Virginia Code § 46.2-1172. Unauthorized taking, possession, or use of inspection stickers, etc.; penalty (virginia.gov)
- “No person shall remove any inspection sticker or any paper issued by the Superintendent in connection with vehicle safety inspections from the custody of any person to whom the same has been issued by or under the authority of the Superintendent of State Police. Nor shall any person have any such sticker or paper in his possession or use otherwise than as authorized by the Superintendent. In any case where the Superintendent has suspended or revoked the designation of any official inspection station designated by him, such station shall surrender possession to the Superintendent or his duly authorized representative all inspection stickers and other forms and papers used in connection with safety inspection of vehicles on or before the effective date of such suspension or revocation. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
- Virginia Code § 46.2-1158.02. Penalty for failure to have motor vehicle inspection (virginia.gov)
- “(A.) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of § 46.2-1171, a violation of § 46.2-1158 constitutes a traffic infraction.