Virginia’s Implied Consent Law: What Drivers Must Know
[…] Virginia’s Implied Consent Law: What Drivers Must Know
Understanding Virginia’s Implied Consent Law
If you’re arrested for a DUI in Virginia, you’ve already agreed to certain legal conditions just by driving on public roads. This agreement is called the Implied Consent Law. Under this law, drivers must submit to a breath or blood test after a lawful DUI arrest.
Virginia Code § 18.2-268.2 states:
“Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway in the Commonwealth shall be deemed to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath, or both taken for a chemical test if he is arrested for violation of § 18.2-266, § 18.2-266.1, or subsection B of § 18.2-272 within three hours of the alleged offense.”
This means that if you’re arrested for DUI, refusing the test can trigger additional penalties — even before your case goes to court.
(Source: Virginia Code § 18.2-268.2)
The Three-Hour Rule and Why It Matters
Timing is critical in a DUI arrest.